Skip to content
To Do in Surrey
Weekly email
History and heritageGardensWalks

Hatchlands Park

East Clandon, Guildford

The red-brick house at Hatchlands Park across its lawnPhoto: David Hillas, CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo: David Hillas, CC BY-SA 2.0

A Georgian country house built in the 1750s for Admiral Edward Boscawen, with Robert Adam ceilings and the Cobbe Collection of more than 40 keyboard instruments linked to composers such as JC Bach, Chopin and Elgar. Around it are more than 400 acres of parkland and woodland, partly landscaped by Humphry Repton.

Highlights

  • Cobbe Collection of keyboard instruments and Old Master paintings
  • Natural play area in Great Wix Wood with a tree house and willow domes
  • Waymarked circular parkland walks
  • Resident donkeys and the Engine Room second-hand bookshop

Good to know

  • Dogs under close control are welcome in designated parkland areas and both cafés, but not in the house, formal gardens or play area
  • Sheep and cattle graze the park from spring to autumn behind low-voltage electric fences
  • The house has shorter hours because Hatchlands is a family home

Getting there

Loading the map…

Hatchlands Park, East Clandon, Guildford, Surrey, GU4 7RTParking: Free parking on hard standing, with an overflow car park at busy times and six electric vehicle chargers.

Get directions

Checked on 19 October 2026 against nationaltrust.org.uk. Details change, so please confirm with the venue before you travel. How we check

Spotted something wrong or missing? Tell us

What's on at Hatchlands Park

10 Oct to 1 Nov
HalloweenEast Clandon

We're Going on a Ghost Hunt family trail at Hatchlands Park

A National Trust trail based on the We're Going on a Ghost Hunt picture books, following the Bunnies of Hoppity Hill as they look for ghosts hidden around the grounds. It is pitched at pre-schoolers, with things to spot and do along the way.

Free after normal property admission. No booking needed.Directions
18 Oct to 1 Nov
HalloweenEast Clandon

Pumpkin spotter trail and Halloween house at Hatchlands Park

Families can pick up a sheet and count the wooden pumpkins hidden around Hatchlands' parkland. Inside, the house is dressed for Halloween and shown in low light.

Free trail sheet; normal property admission applies. No booking needed.Directions
The red-brick house at Hatchlands Park across its lawnPhoto: David Hillas, CC BY-SA 2.0
1 Nov to 31 Dec
Family days outEast Clandon

Christmas at Hatchlands Park 2026: The Christmasaurus

Hatchlands Park, a National Trust house near East Clandon, hosts a Christmas trail from 1 November to 31 December 2026. Visitors can see Christmas decorations inside the house and follow a family trail around the parkland inspired by the Christmasaurus books by Tom Fletcher. Booking is recommended, and details on times and prices are on the event page.

See website for pricesDirections
The red-brick house at Hatchlands Park across its lawnPhoto: David Hillas, CC BY-SA 2.0
17 Nov
OutdoorsEast Clandon

Guided Heritage Archaeology Walk at Hatchlands Park

A volunteer from the Heritage Archaeology team leads a guided walk around the estate and parkland at Hatchlands Park in East Clandon on Tuesday 17 November 2026 at 11am. It suits visitors interested in local history and the landscape of the estate, and booking is recommended.

See website for pricesDirections
28 Nov to 3 Jan
History and heritageEast Clandon

The Christmasaurus at Hatchlands Park

Hatchlands Park bases its Christmas on Tom Fletcher's Christmasaurus books, with an interactive trail of scenes, puzzles and games in the parkland. Inside, the downstairs rooms of the Georgian house are decorated for Christmas.

Free after normal admission (free for National Trust members). No need to book.Directions
The red-brick house at Hatchlands Park across its lawnPhoto: David Hillas, CC BY-SA 2.0
12 Dec
MusicEast Clandon

House Proud ~ Make the Yuletide Gay

House Proud returns to Hatchlands Park in East Clandon on 12 December 2026, with the house open from 6pm and performances in the Music Room from 7pm. The evening features a Christmas-dressed house, a choir performance by Surrey Rainbow Choir, a talk by historian Sacha Coward and a set from That Girl, with an LGBTQ+ focus. It is recommended for those aged 16 and over.

From £10Directions

More things to do in GuildfordEvery National Trust place in Surrey

Nearby

OutdoorsWest Horsley · 2 km

Sheepleas

A 270-acre Local Nature Reserve of woodland and chalk grassland on the North Downs above the Horsleys, bought by Surrey County Council in 1936. It is known for its orchids and butterflies, and the Millennium viewpoint looks out to the London skyline.

Snow on the paths across Newlands Corner, with the North Downs beyondPhoto: Colin Smith, CC BY-SA 2.0
OutdoorsAlbury · 3 km

Newlands Corner

A chalk viewpoint more than 170 metres up on the North Downs, looking south over the Tillingbourne valley to the Greensand Ridge. It has 415 acres of downland and woodland, a Discovery Centre, a natural play area and three waymarked trails.

Food and drinkAlbury · 3 km

Silent Pool Distillers

A craft gin distillery beside the spring-fed Silent Pool, a small lake below the North Downs known for its clear blue water and its legend involving King John. You can taste and buy in the shop, take a guided tour or sit on the terrace overlooking the water.

£10 to £25Directions